Back to Overview

Apprentice Shortlists


Halton Apprentice of the Year 2014 Shortlist

Marcus Burke (employer: Halton Borough Council; training provider: Reaseheath College)

Adam Condron (employer: Midas Engineering; training provider: Riverside College)

Christopher Smith (employer: Halton Borough Council; training provider: Reaseheath College)

Knowsley Apprentice of the Year 2014 Shortlist

Paul Knox (employer: Structec NW; training provider: City of Liverpool College/CITB)

Melissa Murphy (employer: The Graduates Salon; training provider: The Training Station)

Louise Richards (employer: The Graduates Salon; training provider: The Training Station)

Liverpool Apprentice of the Year 2014 Shortlist

Jess Lowry (employer: Thomas Slater; training provider: Mode Training)

Jasmine Preston (employer: Keppie Massie Residential; training provider: Asset Training)

Georgia Taylor (employer: Oasis; training provider: Michael John Academy)

Sefton Apprentice of the Year 2014 Shortlist

Dylan Jones (employer: Springwell Park Primary School; training provider: Asset Training)

Ben Pepper (employer: Stork Technical Services; training provider: Southport College)

Poppy Wolfarth (employer: Asset Training; training provider: Asset Training)

St Helens Apprentice of the Year 2014 Shortlist

Jack Bennett (employer: Pilkington UK; training provider: Waterside Training)

Rachael Boon (employer: TLC Hair & Beauty; training provider: St Helens College)

Lee Dawber (employer: Pilkington UK; training provider: Waterside Training)

Wirral Apprentice of the Year 2014 Shortlist

Sam Hankin (employer: Cammell Laird; training provider: Maritime Engineering College North West)

Rebecca Hulse (employer: McEwan Wallace Ltd; training provider: BPP)

Aaron Oliver Jones (employer: Addicted to Glamour; training provider: Mode Training)

Peter McEvoy Award Shortlist

Emma Cusack (employer: Vermont Capitol Ltd; training provider: TPM)

Alice Riley (employer: Matrix; training provider: Mode Training)

Bethany West (employer: Florrie Tots; training provider: Riverside Learning & Education Centre)

Over 25 Apprentice of the Year Award 2014 Shortlist

Sheila Hayes (employer: Liverpool Hope University; training provider: Liverpool Chamber)

Kristopher Hodgson (employer: Magenta Living; training provider: Wirral Metropolitan College)

Julie Towey (employer: Davey’s Chemist; training provider: Mode Training)

Harriet Wignall-Parry (employer: APH Accountants; Wirral Metropolitan College)

Employer Shortlists

LCR Apprentice Employer of the Year 2014 (Macro) Shortlist

Jaguar Landrover (training provider: North West Training Council)

Unilever (training provider: Unilever)

LCR Apprentice Employer of the Year 2014 (Large) Shortlist

Aintree University Hospital Trust (training provider: West Cheshire College)

Cammell Laird (training provider: Maritime College North West)

Glen Dimplex (training provider: Riverside College)

LCR Apprentice Employer of the Year 2014 (SME) Shortlist

Daisy and Jake (training provider: TPM)

Evolve: (training provider: Knowsley College)

Rockbourne Group (training provider: TPM)

LCR New Apprentice Employer of the Year 2014 Shortlist

APH Accountants (training provider: Wirral Metropolitan College)

Sarah Noonan (training provider: Mode Training)

HMS (training provider: Mortimore Enterprises Ltd)


Enquiry form

Full Name *

Email Address *

Postcode *

Mobile Number *

How old are you? *

Please choose which one of the following best applies to you *

If appropriate, we may pass your contact details to a local training organisation who offers the training you are interested in, so they can contact you direct with information.

Please provide additional information so we can deal with your enquiry effectively:

* = Required